Privacy Policy

Information under the Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali (Legislative Decree #196/2003, the so-called "Testo Unico sulla Privacy")

Info

The Legislative Decree #196/2003 is aimed at ensuring that the processing of personal data is conducted with full respect for human rights, fundamental freedoms and dignity of persons.

To this end, we provide the following information.

Type of data processed

Navigation data

The navigation data describing you when you use the communication protocols of the Internet, captured by computer systems and software under the EPICLIN website, may be used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the website use and to ensure its correct operation. They will still be deleted immediately after processing.

In this group of data are included the IP address or the domain name of the computer used when you connect to the website, the URI address of resources that you request, the request time, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters of the operating system and of the computer that you use during your browsing session on this website.

These data, which constitute the record of your connections to the website and which, by their very nature, could enable your identification by the network, can be used to establish liability in case of hypothetical computer crimes against this website and be made available to the Judicial Authority and exhibited at her specific request.

Personal information voluntarily provided

According to and for the effects of the article #13 of the Legislative Decree #196/2003, we inform you that any information you provide when filling out the registration form to the EPICLIN website and the questionnaires (CRFs) of the reserved area will be treated in accordance with that legislation, the obligations of confidentiality, lawfulness and transparency and protecting your rights.

It's your obligation to verify the correctness of personal informations about you and possibly update or correct them during treatment.

The data controller cannot be required to perform anything other than the timely and proper application of security standards imposed by law, in compliance with the technical specification attached to that legislation.

Treatment purposes

Your personal data will be processed electronically by the SC Epidemiologia dei Tumori - CPO U of the AOU Città della Salute e della Scienza di Torino - PO Molinette and of the Università degli Studi di Torino - the holder of the data - and by the Director of the SC Epidemiologia dei Tumori - CPO U of the AOU Città della Salute e della Scienza di Torino - PO Molinette and of the Università degli Studi di Torino - designated controller of the treatment - exclusively in order to carry out research allowed by law or for purposes related to activities and statistical initiatives and for medical-scientific analysis and afterwards used for sending scientific information, advertising, gifts and opinion polls.

Data will not be diffused and may be disclosed, always under the aforesaid purposes, to any other third parties for which their knowledge is necessary or functional anyway to perform the above activities.

Nature of provision of data

The provision of your personal data is optional in any case and your refusal to answer certain questions won't have any consequences, except of course the failure to carry out the above activities.

Mode of treatment

Processing of your data will be made by procedures for collecting, recording, storage and processing and by the aid of electronic instruments suitable to process them in the manner prescribed by this act and in compliance with the standards of security and of confidentiality and in the full compliance with the applicable legislation.

Your data will be collected, processed, communicated and stored for the time required for the purposes of treatment, at the operational headquarters of the EPICLIN project Staff.

Specific security measures will be observed to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized accesses. The data collected will be kept and guarded by the SC Epidemiologia dei Tumori - CPO U of the AOU Città della Salute e della Scienza di Torino - PO Molinette and of the Università degli Studi di Torino, in Via Santena 7, 10126 Torino (TO).

Data reporting will be implemented to the extent strictly relevant to obligations, tasks and goals of this treatment. In no case the data will be disseminated.

Data security

The transfer of data in electronic format from this website is encrypted: the data you enter when you fill out the online forms of the website, during the communication between your computer and the server, are protected against abusive and unauthorized accesses and against processing without permission, by an encrypted connection (HTTPS protocol) using algorithms coded at least 128 bits.

The transmission of personal data on the network is ensured by a system of strong standard encryption already embodied in popular browsers. Indeed this site uses SSL protocol with at least 128-bit key, ensuring the authenticity and confidentiality of the message and the security of the conversation between the client and the server.

Anti-spam policy

The holder of the data of the EPICLIN project undertakes to maintain strict confidentiality on all the data you send us. Particularly, in any case your eventual email will not be made known to third parties, unrelated to the conduct of activities expressly mentioned in this statement.

Cookies: use of informations automatically recorded

The option of automatic recognition that you can select when you access to the reserved area of the EPICLIN website lets you store your username, so you do not have to re-enter it next time. System achieves this goal by storing by the browser a small text file called cookie.

On this website the use of the so-called session cookies, which are permanently stored on your computer and disappear when you close the browser, is strictly restricted to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable safe and efficient exploration of the website; it doesn't permit in any way the acquisition of personal informations that identify you.

Your rights

According to article #7 of the Legislative Decree #196/2003, you have the right, at any time and for free, to request information about your data and about the terms and purposes to which they are interested in, to change or to cancel them or to object to their further use and also to get news on projects that concern you.

This right can be exercised emailing us at info@epiclin.it, or contacting the data holder via fax to (39-011) 6706692 or by recorded delivery letter to the address indicated below.

SC Epidemiologia dei Tumori - CPO U
AOU Città della Salute e della Scienza di Torino - PO Molinette
Progetto EPICLIN: trattamento dei dati personali
---
Via Santena, 7
10126 Torino (TO)
---

Statement scope

Info

This information exclusively concerns the website of the EPICLIN project and is made for its surfers in accordance with Legislative Decree #196/2003; it doesn't concern other sites, possibly met and consulted through link.

Disclaimer

The data holder of the EPICLIN project assumes no responsibility for the content or directives about privacy of the data of websites you may surf from a link on the pages of this website, because he does no monitoring or control over them, nor verifies if such websites collect and process the personal data of their users.

Therefore, please read about the privacy policies of these external websites, because they may differ from our.

Changes to

We reserve the right to periodically update this statement. So please consult it occasionally.